CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 H80929

Mr. Michael H. Murray
Schenker Inc.
2375 Hadley Road
Plainfield, Indiana 46168

RE: The tariff classification of a tack nail from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated April 13, 2001, submitted on behalf of your client, Ameriwood Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your sample, part number A43200, as a tack nail or tack glide. The 2-piece constructed item is made of steel and plastic (its head). The overall length of the item is 0.87” and it has a diameter of 0.5”. You state that it will be used in assembling furniture.

The applicable subheading for the tack nail or tack glide will be 7317.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for nails, tacks, drawing pins, corrugated nails, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of iron or steel, whether or not with heads of other material, but excluding such articles with heads of copper: other: of two or more pieces. The duty rate will be 0.7% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 7317.00.1000, HTS, as you have suggested. However, due to the construction of the item, your suggested classification is deemed inappropriate.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division